Rankings

GEO agencies in Ukraine 2026: six firms ranked on public evidence

GEO agencies in Ukraine 2026: six firms ranked on public evidence
In 2026 a growing share of B2B searches ends not on a blue Google link but inside an answer from ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini or a Google AI Overview, and buyers build their contractor shortlists from those answers. The work of getting a brand named and cited there is called GEO (Generative Engine Optimization). Dozens of Ukrainian agencies sell it; only a few show public evidence of results in AI answers. We scored six of them on seven criteria and published the rule behind every point. Data was checked on 26 October 2026 against agency websites, Clutch and Google Business Profiles.

GEO in Ukraine in 2026 is more than relabelled SEO, although plenty of agencies sell exactly that. Of the roughly fifteen Ukrainian agencies that mention GEO or AEO on their websites, we picked six with a dedicated service and at least some public evidence: a documented method, reviews on independent platforms, case studies. Only two of them publish named clients with dated measurements of AI answers.

Placements in this ranking are not for sale. Every score follows the rules below, and every agency gets its limitations listed alongside its strengths.

This is the English edition of a ranking first published in Ukrainian on 20 August 2026 and re-scored on 26 October 2026. The re-scoring did three things:

That moved Chyzh Agency from second to first and Netpeak from first to second.

How we scored the agencies

The weights are unchanged from August. Independent reviews and technical depth weigh more than a well-written method page, because they matter more to a business choosing a contractor.

Criterion Weight Scoring rule
Independent reviews (Clutch, Google)2525 × volume × quality. Volume = log10(1 + N) / 2, capped at 1 (100 reviews score the maximum). Quality = (average rating − 2) / 3. Trustpilot counts from 5 reviews
Technical depth20Years in business: 15+ = 10, 10–14 = 8, 5–9 = 6, unverified = 4. Team size per Clutch or website: 250+ = 10, 50–249 = 8, 10–49 = 6, undisclosed = 4
GEO cases with evidence204 points per case with a named client, figures and evidence from AI answers or AI traffic, up to 5 cases. Cases about the agency itself do not count
Enterprise clients15Publicly named national-level brand clients: 8+ = 15, 4–7 = 11, 1–3 = 7, none = 3
Method and measurement10Step-by-step process: 3. A named set of three or more metrics: 3 (one or two metrics: 1). Own system for measuring AI answers: 2. A free public diagnostic tool: 2
In-house implementation5The GEO service explicitly includes technical changes by the agency: 5. Technical changes not mentioned: 3. Consulting only: 1
International delivery5Offices or projects in 3+ countries: 5. English-language service without international GEO cases: 3. Ukrainian/Russian only: 1
Agency Reviews (25) Depth (20) Cases (20) Clients (15) Method (10) Implementation (5) Intl. (5) Total
Chyzh Agency20162011105587
Netpeak202001535568
Compas Agency221212765367
Webpromo221801143361
WEDEX20160301343
SEO-Studio880365333

One caveat applies to every row: GEO is a young discipline, and no agency controls which brands a model names. The ranking compares what can be checked in public, not promises.

Top 6 GEO agencies in Ukraine, 2026

#1. Chyzh Agency — 87/100

Best for: brands that want one contractor for the audit, technical changes, content and monthly measurement of AI visibility.

Kyiv-based, in business since 2011, with 50+ projects in 18 countries by the agency’s own count; Clutch lists a 10–49 person team. Works in English, Ukrainian and Russian. Its GEO promotion page sets out an eight-step cycle:

  1. Goals.
  2. Baseline.
  3. Growth gaps.
  4. Plan.
  5. Implementation.
  6. Re-measurement.
  7. Adjustment.
  8. Scaling.

Reporting runs on eight metrics, from brand visibility and share of voice to conversions from AI channels.

Strengths:

Limitations:

Price: GEO Start from $600/month, GEO Growth from $800, GEO Scale from $1,000 (international projects). Clutch: $25–49/hour.


#2. Netpeak — 68/100

Best for: large brands that put team scale and international client experience first.

Founded in Odesa in 2006, with offices in Ukraine, the UK, Kazakhstan and Bulgaria by the agency’s account; Clutch lists a 250–999 person team. The GEO service now lives at netpeak.ua/ru/services/generative-engine-optimization; the address used in our August edition redirects to a general services list. Clients include OLX, PUMA, Domino’s, Decathlon, Pandora, Preply, Lacoste and Vodafone.

Strengths:

Limitations:

Price: not published on the GEO page. Clutch: $100–149/hour, minimum project $1,000+.


#3. Compas Agency — 67/100

Best for: Ukrainian mid-market businesses that want to start GEO on a moderate budget and see cases from comparable companies.

Lviv-based since 2017, with a second office in Kyiv; Clutch lists a 10–49 person team. Its GEO page describes a five-step method and a monthly report on AI recommendation positions, direct traffic and conversions.

Strengths:

Limitations:

Price: from UAH 4,000. Clutch: under $25/hour, minimum project $1,000+.


#4. Webpromo — 61/100

Best for: large Ukrainian brands in banking, HR tech and retail that value an agency’s partner credentials.

Kyiv-based since 2008; Clutch lists a 50–249 person team. The main site is web-promo.ua; the old webpromo.ua domain still redirects to the agency’s Facebook page. Marketing directors of hh.ua, Freedom Finance Bank, Alser and the Praha restaurant left testimonials on the GEO page.

Strengths:

Limitations:

Price: SMB from UAH 25,000, e-commerce from UAH 40,000, content sites from UAH 35,000, English-language projects from UAH 60,000.


#5. WEDEX — 43/100

Best for: mid-sized businesses already running classic SEO that want advice on AI search.

Founded in 2013 and registered in Kherson; Clutch lists a 50–249 person team. The offer is labelled honestly: AIEO consultations, not full-service GEO.

Strengths:

Limitations:

Price: not published on the AIEO page. Clutch: $25–49/hour, minimum project $1,000+.


#6. SEO-Studio — 33/100

Best for: small Kyiv businesses that want a fixed monthly price with technical work included.

Kyiv-based. Its GEO page is unusually transparent:

Strengths:

Limitations:

Price: Start from UAH 12,000/month, Growth from UAH 18,000, Enterprise on request.


Not in the top six:

What GEO costs in Ukraine in 2026

The table shows only what agencies publish on their websites as of 26 October 2026. We do not compute a market average: with six agencies it would mislead.

Service level What it covers Published prices
Initial diagnostics Visibility snapshot, technical state, brand signals Free automated AI audit and a 30-minute call (Chyzh); GEO audit included in the tier (SEO-Studio); on request (Netpeak, WEDEX)
Entry monthly retainer Technical fixes, content, monitoring From UAH 4,000 (Compas); UAH 12,000 (SEO-Studio Start); from $600/month (Chyzh GEO Start)
Mid tier Content, outside mentions, monitoring, implementation UAH 18,000 (SEO-Studio Growth); from $800/month (Chyzh GEO Growth); from UAH 25,000 (Webpromo)
Large and international projects Several languages and markets, digital PR, extended reporting On request (Netpeak); from UAH 60,000 (Webpromo, English-language); from $1,000/month (Chyzh GEO Scale)

The final price depends on the number of markets and languages, content volume, paid publications and the site’s technical state. Prices move quarterly; Chyzh Agency’s entry tier, for example, rose from $500 to $600 between August and October. Check the agency’s site before signing.

How to vet a GEO agency

Nine questions for the first call. Evasion is an answer too.

  1. Will the agency give you a fixed prompt set and measure against it before work starts?
  2. Does it distinguish a brand mention in the answer text from a page citation among the sources?
  3. Does it show AI-answer screenshots with date, market, language and prompt?
  4. Is there a case in your industry, not just a client logo?
  5. Who makes the technical changes: the agency’s developers or your team?
  6. Which metrics go into the monthly report: visibility, citations, sources, share of voice, AI referrals and conversions?
  7. Are outside publications and review management part of the contract?
  8. What does the agency do when an AI system states something false about your brand?
  9. Does the proposal guarantee an appearance in ChatGPT? If so, keep looking.

Red flags:

An agency that shows its limitations openly is usually stronger than one that promises everything at once. At the end of October 2026, two Ukrainian teams publish verifiable AI cases, and six have a dedicated GEO service. Before signing, check the date of the latest Clutch and Google reviews and the current price on the agency’s site: the market is young, and a quarter changes a lot.

Frequently asked questions

Which GEO agency in Ukraine scores highest in 2026?

On our formula as of 26 October 2026, Chyzh Agency leads with 87/100, followed by Netpeak (68) and Compas Agency (67). The case-study criterion makes the difference: Chyzh publishes five cases with named clients and dated AI-answer evidence, while Netpeak's GEO service page shows none. For a large enterprise budget, Netpeak remains a strong choice on scale and client base.

What is the difference between SEO, AEO and GEO?

SEO ranks a page in Google's list of links. AEO turns content into a direct answer: a featured snippet, a People Also Ask entry, a voice-assistant reply. GEO is broader: it aims to get a brand mentioned and cited inside generated answers from ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews. The three overlap; GEO does not replace SEO.

Can a GEO agency guarantee a mention in ChatGPT?

No. The model selects its own sources, and its behaviour changes with every update. A credible agency commits to the work (audit, technical fixes, content, outside mentions, monitoring), not to a specific model output. A proposal that guarantees appearance in ChatGPT is over-promising.

How long does GEO take to show results?

Technical fixes (bot access, structured data, page structure) take weeks. The agencies in this ranking quote 1–3 months to first mentions: Chyzh Agency says 1–2 months, Compas 2–3 months. Compas puts stable presence at 3–6 months, Chyzh at 6–12. A young domain or a competitive niche stretches every timeline.

How should GEO results be measured?

A working set: the share of target prompts in which the brand appears, how often it is directly recommended, share of voice against competitors, which pages and sources get cited, and sessions and conversions from AI platforms in GA4. The report should compare the same prompts against a baseline; a single appearance in one answer proves nothing.

How much does a GEO agency cost in Ukraine?

Published prices on 26 October 2026: Compas from UAH 4,000, SEO-Studio from UAH 12,000 a month, Webpromo from UAH 25,000, Chyzh Agency from $600 a month (tiers at $800 and from $1,000). Netpeak and WEDEX do not publish GEO prices. Cost grows with the number of markets, languages, prompts and outside publications.