Rankings

Free GEO website audit 2026: 11 AI search readiness checks ranked

Free GEO website audit 2026: 11 AI search readiness checks ranked
A free AI search readiness check shows whether the ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Google bots can read and parse a page, but it doesn't tell you whether you're already being cited. We compared 11 such tools using a formula with open weights: what they check, what they cost you, and when the result arrives. Seven of the 11 ask for nothing but a URL. The highest total score, 86 out of 100, goes to the Chyzh Agency GEO audit.

A readiness check for AI search gives a technical answer: does the site let in the search bots of ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Claude, is the text visible without JavaScript, is there markup, and is the brand recognizable as an entity. It doesn’t tell you whether you’re already mentioned in answers. That’s a separate task, and some of the “free GEO audits” in search results, like Google’s AI Overview itself, mix the two up.

We reviewed 25 tools and services: Ukrainian ones from the search results for free GEO audit queries, plus the strongest international ones. Of these, 11 check a site’s readiness, and we compared them using a single formula. Another 2 agency audits query the AI systems themselves, 4 services track mentions, and we left out 8. The data was collected on 14 October 2026.

Readiness checks vs. citation tracking: what’s the difference?

A readiness check answers the question “can AI search read and parse my page?” Citation tracking answers a different one: “does ChatGPT or Google’s AI Overview name me when a customer asks about my service?” You run a check once and repeat it after making changes. Tracking only makes sense if you do it regularly, because model answers change from run to run.

Readiness checkCitation tracking
What question it answersDoes the site let in AI search bots, is there markup, is the text visible without JavaScriptDo ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, or an AI Overview mention and cite you for a specific query
What it readsYour files: robots.txt, llms.txt, HTML, JSON-LDThe answers of the AI systems themselves
How often to run itAfter every significant changeWeekly or monthly on the same set of queries
What it costsUsually freeMostly a subscription; for Google there's a free report in Search Console

If robots.txt blocks ChatGPT’s search bot, a paid tracker will show zero citations and won’t explain why, so check first, then track.

What formula did we use for the ranking?

Six criteria with weights from 10 to 25, totaling 100. The scenario we scored for: the owner of a Ukrainian site checks it for AI search readiness for the first time, for free, and preferably without talking to a sales manager. A different scenario would call for different weights. For an agency that checks hundreds of client pages, for example, interface language would matter less and batch checking more.

CriterionWeightHow we score it
Check depth25Seven signal groups: AI bot access, llms.txt, schema, text structure, meta and technical basics, text without JavaScript, brand and trust. 25 × groups covered / 7; a partly covered group counts as half
Method transparency20Full list of checks 6 (group names only 4), published weights 5, the tool's limits stated explicitly 5 (partly 2), open-source engine 4. Minus 2 for each contradiction on the tool's site, minus 3 if the owner isn't named
What you pay with20URL only or nothing 20, free account or email 14, mandatory phone number 8. If pages contradict each other, we count the stricter option
Speed15Result within 5 minutes 15, speed not stated 12, hours 6, days 3. For a one-off check, the difference between half a minute and three minutes doesn't matter
Ukrainian language10Interface and report in Ukrainian 10, only the result in Ukrainian 5, no Ukrainian 0
Full report at no extra cost10Entire report free 10; part of the report, PDF only with an account or trial plan, or completeness not confirmed 5

We kept llms.txt among the seven depth groups because other systems may read it, even though Google Search doesn’t need it. The scores for each criterion are open, so you can recalculate the ranking with your own weights. When totals tie, the tool that delivers a result faster ranks higher, followed by the one with a Ukrainian interface.

#ToolDepth (25)Transparency (20)What you pay with (20)Speed (15)Language (10)Full report (10)Total
1Chyzh Agency23141415101086
2VYDAI (Inweb)23111415101083
3GEO-Score189201501072
4WebAudit Lab (0audit.com)1362012101071
5SEOptimer204201501069
62UA, Chrome extension216201201069
7Starosta Agency25586101064
8Frase16620150562
9Geoptie18220150560
10OtterlyAI9920125560
11SEOquick16481510558

We scored depth from the description on each tool’s page, without running the tool, so if a promised check doesn’t actually exist, the score is inflated. Here’s how it breaks down: ✓ means the group is covered, ½ means it’s partly covered or covered by a separate tool from the same service, and a dash means it isn’t mentioned. Scores are rounded to whole numbers.

ToolAI botsllms.txtSchemaText structureMeta and technicalText without JSBrand and trustDepth
Chyzh Agency✓✓✓✓✓½✓23
VYDAI (Inweb)✓½✓✓✓✓✓23
GEO-Score✓–✓✓✓–✓18
WebAudit Lab––½✓½½✓13
SEOptimer✓✓✓½✓✓–20
2UA✓✓✓✓✓–✓21
Starosta Agency✓✓✓✓✓✓✓25
Frase✓✓✓–½✓–16
Geoptie✓–✓✓✓–✓18
OtterlyAI✓––✓–½–9
SEOquick½✓✓½✓–½16

We flagged contradictions on the tools’ sites in the individual cards.

2026 ranking of free AI search readiness checks

The top three places went to tools with different entry prices: Chyzh Agency asks for an email and a name, VYDAI for free registration, GEO-Score for a URL only.

#1. Chyzh Agency: free GEO audit — 86/100

Who it suits: the owner of a Ukrainian site who wants one report showing most of the technical reasons AI search might not read a page, without a phone call. Also an SEO specialist who needs to show a client where a score came from.

The Chyzh Agency GEO audit checks one page, plus robots.txt and llms.txt at the domain root. The 0–100 score is made up of eight categories, and the weights are published on the tool’s page:

Category Maximum
Access for AI search bots: OAI-SearchBot, Claude-SearchBot, PerplexityBot, Googlebot, Applebot 18
llms.txt 18
Schema markup (JSON-LD) 16
Metadata: title, description, canonical, Open Graph 14
Page content: headings, lists, tables, answer up front 12
Brand as an entity: sameAs, Wikidata, “About us” and contact pages 10
Technical signals: lang, RSS, last-updated date 6
Files for AI agents 6

Strengths:

According to the owner’s data (345 sites as of 28 September 2026, not independently verified), the median score is 48 out of 100, 76% of sites score below 60, and 72% have no llms.txt.

Limitations:

What you pay with: your email address, your name, and consent to emails from the agency and to your brand being mentioned as one that has taken the audit. Most of the separate checks need no registration; the citation check requires an email.


#2. VYDAI (Inweb): page-level GEO audit — 83/100

Who it suits: anyone willing to create a free account for a detailed technical check of one page in Ukrainian, including the text without JavaScript.

VYDAI runs 33 checks in four groups: accessibility for search and AI (9), technical page quality (8), content quality for AI (11), expertise and trust (5). Crawler access for OpenAI, Anthropic, and Perplexity is checked separately; Google-Extended, Applebot-Extended, CCBot, and Bytespider are checked only via robots.txt, and the service warns you about this.

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: free registration.


#3. GEO-Score (geo-score.online) — 72/100

Who it suits: anyone who reads English and wants a score with published weights in half a minute, without an account.

GEO-Score from the Dutch company Be-Found calculates 22 metrics in four groups with open weights:

Group Weight
Content quality 35%
AI readiness 30%
Authority and trust 20%
Technical basics 15%

All 22 metrics are named on the page, including AI bot access, markup validation, and E-E-A-T signals.

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: nothing.


#4. WebAudit Lab (0audit.com): AI search readiness — 71/100

Who it suits: anyone who needs a content check of a page in Ukrainian without giving any contact details.

The WebAudit Lab tool checks how well a page’s text lends itself to being cited in fragments:

Structured data is checked by a separate tool in the same suite. The principle stated on the page: “Evidence instead of scores.”

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: nothing, just a URL.


#5. SEOptimer — 69/100

Who it suits: anyone who already uses a classic SEO audit in English and wants to add AI checks to it.

The free SEOptimer audit has over 100 checks, and every report now includes a GEO block:

There’s also a free llms.txt validator and an AI crawler block checker. The latter checks GPTBot, OAI-SearchBot, ClaudeBot, PerplexityBot, Google-Extended, and CCBot.

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: nothing.


#6. 2UA: Chrome extension — 69/100

Who it suits: anyone who wants to instantly check any open page, their own or a competitor’s, without filling anything in.

AI SEO & GEO Readiness Checker from 2-ua.com runs 12 deterministic checks and gives a 0–100 score. Among the things it checks:

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: nothing.


#7. Starosta Agency: free GEO audit — 64/100

Who it suits: anyone willing to give a phone number who wants a report where the technical side weighs less than brand signals and how ready fragments are to be cited.

The Starosta Agency audit promises over 50 parameters in six categories with published weights:

Category Weight
AI citability 25%
Brand signals (Reddit, YouTube, Wikipedia, LinkedIn) 20%
Content and E-E-A-T 20%
Technical SEO 15%
Structured data 10%
Platforms 10%

According to the page, “AI citability” means an assessment of fragments, answer blocks, and bot access, not measured citations. The page also promises a check of GPTBot, ClaudeBot, and PerplexityBot access and a ready-made llms.txt.

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: your name and phone number.


#8. Frase: Agent Readiness Checker — 62/100

Who it suits: a technical specialist who needs to check AI agent access specifically, including the firewall and server-side rendering.

Agent Readiness Checker checks three groups:

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: nothing.


#9. Geoptie: free GEO audit — 60/100

Who it suits: anyone who reads English and wants a quick overview across six areas.

The free Geoptie audit scores six areas:

Judging by the page code, the tool checks more than 12 AI bots.

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: nothing for a partial report, an account for the full one.


#10. OtterlyAI: AI bot simulation — 60/100

Who it suits: anyone who suspects that the server or firewall is blocking AI bots, even though robots.txt is fine.

AI Crawler Simulation from the Austrian company OtterlyAI sends real HTTP requests on behalf of eight agents: GPTBot, ChatGPT-User, OAI-SearchBot, Googlebot, GoogleOther, PerplexityBot, ClaudeBot, Grok. The tool doesn’t read robots.txt itself, as the page states. Next to it is GEO Content Check: it scores text by URL or pasted snippet and delivers the result in any of more than 30 languages, including Ukrainian.

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: nothing; the page has only a URL field.


#11. SEOquick: site audit — 58/100

Who it suits: anyone who needs to crawl not just one page but an entire small site, in Ukrainian.

The SEOquick audit is primarily a classic one: title, meta, H1, canonical, robots, schema, Open Graph, Core Web Vitals, hreflang. Since October 2026, it also checks llms.txt and generates one together with sitemap.xml, and it evaluates entity markup, authors, and sources.

Strengths:

Limitations:

What you pay with: according to the audit page, nothing; through the form on the home page, your name, email, and phone number.

What you pay for “free”: a comparison table

Seven of the 11 tools ask for nothing but a URL. A phone number is mandatory only at Starosta Agency and, through the form on its home page, at SEOquick.

ToolWhat you hand overWhen you get the resultAutomated or humanUkrainian
Chyzh AgencyEmail, name, consent to marketing emails2–5 min, email with PDFAutomatedYes
VYDAI (Inweb)Free accountUp to 40 s, dashboard and PDFAutomatedYes
GEO-ScoreURL30 s, PDFAutomatedNo
WebAudit LabURLNot statedAutomatedYes
SEOptimerURLInstantAutomatedNo
2UANothing (extension)Not statedAutomatedNo (Russian available)
Starosta AgencyName, phone24 or 48 hAutomated and humanYes
FraseURLInstantAutomatedNo
GeoptieURL, account for the full reportUp to 1 minAutomatedNo (Russian available)
OtterlyAIURLNot statedAutomatedResult only
SEOquickURL, or name, email, and phone (pages contradict each other)15–60 sAutomatedYes

None of the 11 describes how it measures citations. Starosta Agency, SEOquick (after registration), and Geoptie promise AI visibility data but don’t explain where it comes from; the Chyzh Agency home page states outright that the audit doesn’t measure citations.

Agency audits that actually ask AI

Two free audits from the search results don’t check the site’s files. Instead, they put questions to the AI systems themselves and look at who appears in the answers. That’s why we didn’t include them in the readiness ranking.

Both options are useful if your site’s readiness is already in order and the only question is whether AI systems pick you. But each is a one-off sample.

If you need mention tracking, not a site check

Impressions are fully free to see only for Google, in the Search Console report; the other services show part of the results or ask for contact details.

What Google’s AI Overviews show on this topic: snapshot of 14 October 2026

AI Overviews on this topic rely mostly on English-language services and blogs: of 152 domains across 19 overviews, only 18 are in the .ua zone. We sent Google 20 queries in Ukrainian about checking a site for AI search (region Ukraine, desktop) and, for each one, saved what the AI Overview showed and which sources it relied on. We got results for 19 queries; for one, the API returned an error. All 19 had an AI Overview.

The snapshot is a one-off: AI Overviews change from day to day and from user to user.

How can you check your site yourself in 10 minutes?

Without paid tools or signing up for any auditor, you can check the five things that break most often.

  1. robots.txt.
    • Open yoursite.ua/robots.txt and find the rules for OAI-SearchBot (ChatGPT search), Claude-SearchBot, PerplexityBot, and Googlebot.
    • Blocking GPTBot concerns OpenAI model training and doesn’t remove the site from ChatGPT search.
    • Google-Extended doesn’t affect Google Search, including AI Overviews.
  2. Text without JavaScript. Open the page via view-source: in your browser and search (Ctrl+F) for a sentence from the first paragraph. If it’s not in the code, a bot that doesn’t render pages will see an empty page.
  3. Markup. Test the page in the Rich Results Test and the schema.org validator. Look for Organization, Article, or Product with filled-in fields, not empty templates.
  4. Answer up front. Does the first paragraph answer the page’s main question, without an introduction about the company’s history? That makes the page easier for people to read and for other AI systems to parse. Google notes separately that you don’t need to split text into chunks specifically for its AI features.
  5. The Search Console report. Open the Generative AI performance report and see which pages already have impressions in AI Overviews and AI Mode (the report shows them combined).

If all five items check out, an automated audit will mostly find minor issues. If even one fails, start there, not with llms.txt.

What can no free tool see?

No free tool sees a site the way a real bot from a real IP address sees it, and none knows what an AI system will show a specific customer.

What does Google say about llms.txt and special markup?

Google Search ignores llms.txt: its guidelines on generative AI features (updated 10 July 2026) say such a file neither hurts nor helps visibility, and that there’s no need to split text into small chunks for AI. For AI Overviews and AI Mode, a page must be indexed and eligible to be shown with a snippet, and the site itself must not be opted out of generative AI features in Search Console. Special markup “for AI” isn’t needed either, and Google has removed the FAQ rich result from search.

That doesn’t make llms.txt harmful. The format is described on llmstxt.org as a community proposal, and other systems may read it. But a tool that puts llms.txt first among the reasons you’re missing from Google’s AI Overviews contradicts Google’s own documentation.

Red flags: when to skip a “free audit”

What should you do after the check?

  1. Check the page that’s supposed to bring in customers, not just the home page. Next to it, check a competitor’s page from Google’s top results.
  2. Fix whatever blocks reading: blocked search bots, empty HTML without JavaScript, missing title and canonical.
  3. Add Organization and Article markup with filled-in fields, and put the answer to the main question in the first paragraph.
  4. Rerun the check with the same tool. A score only means something compared with the previous run of the same tool.
  5. Only then turn on tracking: the Search Console report for Google and, if needed, a mention tracker for ChatGPT and Perplexity.

If there are still no citations after the technical fixes, the problem is no longer the site but what other sources write about you. We covered how this works for small businesses in our guide to GEO for small businesses. To see who in Ukraine does this work end to end, check the ranking of GEO agencies (in Ukrainian).

What we left out and why

Methodology

The data was collected on 14 October 2026 from the tools’ public pages. We didn’t submit any contact forms or buy any paid plans, so depth is assessed from what each tool promises on its page. Search results snapshot: 20 queries in Google (Ukraine, Ukrainian language, desktop) with AI Overviews, via the DataForSEO API. The formula’s weights are an editorial decision for the scenario “owner of a Ukrainian site, first free check.” We review the ranking when a tool changes its terms or method.

Frequently asked questions

Which free tool is best for checking a site's AI search readiness?

By our formula, first place goes to the Chyzh Agency GEO audit (86/100): 47 checks with published weights and an open-source engine, and a report in Ukrainian emailed to you in exchange for your email and name. Second place goes to VYDAI by Inweb (83/100): 33 checks, including a separate one for text without JavaScript, but it requires a free account. GEO-Score (72/100, in English) and WebAudit Lab (71/100, in Ukrainian) work from a URL alone, with no contact details at all.

Will a GEO audit show whether ChatGPT cites me?

A readiness audit doesn't show that: it reads your files (robots.txt, llms.txt, HTML, and markup), not the answers from ChatGPT or Google. Some agency audits promise AI visibility data but don't describe their method. Whether you're actually cited is shown by separate tools: for Google, Search Console's Generative AI report; for other systems, for example, Ahrefs AI Visibility Checker or the Chyzh Agency citation checker.

How do I check whether ChatGPT can see my site?

First, open robots.txt and make sure it doesn't block OAI-SearchBot: that is the bot behind ChatGPT search. Then check whether the page text is in the source code without JavaScript (view-source: in your browser). After that, ask ChatGPT with search 2–3 questions your customers ask and see whether your domain is among the sources. One such run is only a sample, so repeat it several times.

Do I need llms.txt to appear in a Google AI Overview?

No. In its guidelines on generative AI features (updated 10 July 2026), Google says its search ignores llms.txt: the file neither hurts nor helps visibility. For AI Overviews, a page must be indexed and eligible to be shown with a snippet, and the site must not be opted out of generative AI features in Search Console. Other systems may read the file, but we found no public confirmation that the major AI search engines use llms.txt for their answers.

Is it bad if robots.txt blocks GPTBot?

Not for ChatGPT search. GPTBot collects data for training OpenAI models, while a site gets into ChatGPT search answers through OAI-SearchBot, which has its own rule in robots.txt. Likewise, Google-Extended doesn't affect Google Search or AI Overviews. Check that the block applies to training bots specifically, not to search bots.

How can I see my site's impressions in Google's AI Overviews?

Google Search Console has the Generative AI performance report. On 31 August 2026, Google opened it to all sites. The report shows impressions in AI Overviews and AI Mode by date, page, device, and country. If you don't see the report, your site doesn't have enough impressions in these features yet, or it is opted out of generative AI features in the Search Console settings.

What is a GEO website audit?

A GEO audit (short for generative engine optimization) checks whether generative search engines can read a site and parse it correctly. It usually looks at AI bot access in robots.txt, llms.txt, schema markup, text structure, text visibility without JavaScript, and brand signals. Agency “GEO audits” sometimes mean something else: manual queries to ChatGPT and Gemini, so ask what exactly you'll get.

Why does my site rank at the top of Google but get a low GEO score?

Because in most tools, part of the score depends on things Google Search doesn't take into account: llms.txt, files for AI agents, and other systems' bots named explicitly in robots.txt. In some audits, that's a quarter of the maximum score. If your site is clearly visible in Google but the score is average, see exactly what you lost points for before you rework anything.

Tags:#geo audit#ai search#llms txt#ai overviews#tools ranking#chatgpt optimization